Quantcast Help Needed With 'Horsey' - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > Developer Discussions > Lua Programming Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-24-2011, 04:11 PM
Vald's Avatar
Vald Vald is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Help Needed With 'Horsey'

Hi! I'm using the Horsey! plugin by rushl. The problem is I have SO many horses (47) that the "stable" bar goes all the way across my screen. The bar is horizontal and is the one where you add each individual mount.

Can someone help me figure out how to add a bit of code to the HorseyBar.lua file to split that line into two rows?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-27-2011, 09:36 AM
D.H1cks's Avatar
D.H1cks D.H1cks is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 162
I changed Horsey a long time ago to be 2 bars high. I have uploaded the file here: http://www.mediafire.com/?u029mlj57md5lsw

To be honest, I don't remember what changes I made to make it work.

Last edited by D.H1cks : 12-27-2011 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-28-2011, 03:46 AM
scubastitch scubastitch is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Arrow

If anyone figures out how to get this to work please let me know, as I want to use this as well.
I did look but coding is not my strong point
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-28-2011, 05:17 AM
Adder's Avatar
Adder Adder is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South-Central PA. USA
Posts: 22
You need to delete one line in both the HorseyBar.lua and the HorseyWrapper.lua files... import "Turbine.Utils" which can be found at the top of the code in both files (not sure which line exactly since I already deleted them). Just use Notepad to open the file and then save it after you delete the line. Just make sure you save it as .lua and NOT as the default .txt used by Notepad. Or simply download the free Notepad++ which will save it as .lua automatically.
__________________
~ Adder ~
Swift, Silent, Deadly
"You shall know the truth, and the truth will set you free."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-28-2011, 06:41 AM
scubastitch scubastitch is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
That line is already missing in my files.
The horsey icon is there but it doesn't allow me to open it and add horses

Last edited by scubastitch : 12-28-2011 at 06:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 12-30-2011, 08:35 AM
scubastitch scubastitch is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Any more suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 01-05-2012, 06:01 PM
Vald's Avatar
Vald Vald is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Thank you so much for the help guys! It's working now but I have one other request.

I'd like a code change to lock the button in place. Many plugins do so in some fashion. You have to CNTRL+\ or shift+drag to move the buttons. Horsey doesn't have that, unfortunately. You can simply drag the button. The problem is that my mouse is sensitive and the button often shifts slightly when I'm just trying to click on it.

Any way to change the code to allow the button to be locked in place or only move when shift+drug or CTRL+\ are used?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 01-09-2012, 03:20 PM
Vald's Avatar
Vald Vald is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Bump.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 02-01-2012, 02:15 PM
Vald's Avatar
Vald Vald is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Still need help locking the button down somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 02-29-2012, 01:31 PM
scubastitch scubastitch is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
I lost all my plugins recently and had to redownload them. Does anyone have a working copy of Horsey that has 2 or more lines and can take 50+ horses?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed... MrJackdaw Lua Programming Help (L) 5 12-22-2010 09:56 AM
D3D10GraphicsCore.dll needed Passatuner Chit Chat 2 10-26-2007 03:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui