Quantcast Buttons don't "push" - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 10-15-2012, 05:00 PM
LizMarr's Avatar
LizMarr LizMarr is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Southern Oregon coast
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to LizMarr
Buttons don't "push"

I updated all the UI Skins that had apparently been in the last few days. I have been flipping through skins like mad trying to find one that works. What happens is, after I get the new releases looking good and all, is the tool bar buttons don't "push". this is true with the usual quest, craft, skill, etc buttons, and the store. but it even carries over to the quick bar buttons as well. I did the entire beta and the good, ol ui skins I have used all along worked exactly fine. if it didn't have an element it used the default. Why can't i get the buttons to work? with some I still have the earlier version, maybe that will work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10-15-2012, 06:07 PM
Vald's Avatar
Vald Vald is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
I'm having a similar problem. For some reason, clicking any button on my main bar, deselects whatever I currently have targeted AND doesn't execute the skill. This doesn't seem to happen with any other bar.

UI have tried removing my user skin but that made no difference. None of the buttons on the main bar work at all for me, though those with a key can be activated that way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 10-15-2012, 06:16 PM
Equendil Equendil is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 52
Change the size of the toolbar to 99% or 101% or something, that should take care of the issue.
__________________
Author of LIP, Bootstrap and Baruk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 10-15-2012, 06:25 PM
LizMarr's Avatar
LizMarr LizMarr is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Southern Oregon coast
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to LizMarr
I remembered that after a bit. Use the UI mass change size and poke the + or - then put them back. Now, it would be nice to figure out why and fix it so that the dummies in the world don't need to try to remember that.

I knew I had heard SOMETHING in the past. Sigh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 10-15-2012, 06:34 PM
liftedplane's Avatar
liftedplane liftedplane is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
heh, my client lost it's marbles earlier... I tried to press alt+m and pressed the wrong alt on my keyboard, next thing I knew ever single window was opening and my client was switching from windowed to fullscreen and opening the map and other panels like crazy.

there should be a fix to not have to do the + or - on the size... very interesting bug here
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 10-15-2012, 07:19 PM
Vald's Avatar
Vald Vald is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Equendil
Change the size of the toolbar to 99% or 101% or something, that should take care of the issue.
So, this works BUT... Every time I log back in or return from session play, I have to do it again. Any permanent fix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 10-15-2012, 09:17 PM
DocHoliday's Avatar
DocHoliday DocHoliday is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I have this problem with the new mount toolbar - I can't even mouse-over it and get tool-tips. I'll try the size trick, but a more permanent fix would be great!

I'm using the Divine UI Gold edition skin if that matters at all.

Certainly if someone has a skin that doesn't have these issues I'd be open to trying it as well.
__________________
DocHoliday from DocHoliday's MMO Saloon

Currently on Silverlode with my Warden as my main with a Captain, Minstrel, and Champion being my primary alts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 10-15-2012, 10:21 PM
Wicked Mouse's Avatar
Wicked Mouse Wicked Mouse is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 183
I only have the issues when I use the skin part that changes the position and size of some of the buttons. When the mainbar is left alone, I have no issues.
__________________
Author of: "Delving Hills"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 10-16-2012, 08:44 AM
Adra's Avatar
Adra Adra is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: France
Posts: 116
Ok guys, time to panic or to enter in fury mode

It appeared in my tests that the problem come from :

<Element ID="ToolbarField" X="120" Y="746" Width="1024" Height="200">

Setting a "Y" value going outside the actual height of the screen seems to cause the bug.

On my own system, which has a 1200 height display, setting "Y" beyond 1000 make it bug. 1000 + 200 (toolbar's height from this example) = 1200

All works fine untill I test the same code on a smaller resolution of 980 pixels height. --> Welcome back Mr Bug !


This means people now have to edit both width and height values in the skindefinition.xml files to position the toolbar


I'm really fed up with this kind of crappy dev job...
__________________
JRR skins collection download page
JRR Azure Glass download page
Extended and enhanced panels
Adra/Adragor/Osred from Sirannon.
Derelos/Prurit/Karnaj from Evernight.

Last edited by Adra : 10-16-2012 at 09:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 10-16-2012, 10:21 AM
Eili's Avatar
Eili Eili is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 156
I dont have that problem actually, i set up all my "Y" at 5000 after we talked long ago and never changed it.

I could play yesterday the whole day with Isil, tested multiple versions, and never encountered the problem.

May be i did unvoluntarily something that could help? hummm
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Request: Skillbar Background "Titan bar mod?" Layanor LotRO Wish List (L) 0 05-13-2012 12:53 PM
ArtAssetID for "world join ghosted" and "webstore" icons ? Adra Lua Programming Help (L) 3 10-03-2011 02:20 AM
How deep is the "stack search" for Luas in "/Plugins/ magill General Authoring Discussion (L) 0 09-26-2010 01:45 PM
Sept. 19th Update: Morale/Power Bars "almost" fixed... AncientWolf General Authoring Discussion (L) 2 09-20-2007 03:08 AM
Buttons that doesn't look "right" dev/null Graphics modification help (L) 2 03-12-2007 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui