Quantcast Better plugin management - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > Developer Discussions > LotRO Wish List (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 10-01-2010, 10:05 AM
Olenn's Avatar
Olenn Olenn is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
Better plugin management

There should be a plugin manager in game. Something that allows you to control plugins through a graphical interface as opposed to slash commands. And while we are at it, the Turbine libraries should also be included with the game as opposed to self installing. Many users have problems setting up their folders for plugin use the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10-01-2010, 10:44 AM
daimon's Avatar
daimon daimon is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 466
True dat!

I hope they will do it more end user friendly when the "beta" phase is over *winks at Frosty*
__________________
~~ DaimonUI ~~
avatar by Humon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 10-01-2010, 12:13 PM
Penborn's Avatar
Penborn Penborn is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 9
To your question about in game management.
http://www.lotrointerface.com/downlo...inManager.html

External Game Managment Here.
http://www.lotrointerface.com/downlo...odManager.html

The latter does come packaged with a few addons, and the turbine examples package.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 10-01-2010, 01:26 PM
Olenn's Avatar
Olenn Olenn is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
I acctually use both of those now, but I would like to see a more "baked in" experience form Turb.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 10-20-2010, 12:14 AM
Grixal Grixal is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Autoload Plugins

I'd like to see the capability to have plugins automatically loaded upon entering the game.

Manually loading them is... minorly inconvenient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 10-20-2010, 11:48 AM
Frellco's Avatar
Frellco Frellco is offline
The Wary
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 3
Just FYI... I do completely agree it's a PITA right now, I have been able to minimize this almost entirely by adding a shortcut to my toolbar to (upon clicking) load the "manager" plugin.

The short directions:
  1. Unlock your toolbars if you have them locked.
  2. Move the current item out of your very first toolbar button slot on your main toolbar (this is just temporary... drop it into an open slot).
  3. Issue the command: /shortcut 1 /plugins load manager
  4. Now drag that shortcut to where you want your "click here to load your plugins" button.
  5. Move your original toolbar button item back into the first slot.
  6. Lock your toolbars if you want.
  7. Profit
Once you have "manager" configured, all you need to do is remember to click the shortcut button. Since it's black it kind of stands out so I tend to see it and remember to load them whenever I log in.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 10-21-2010, 12:09 AM
Grixal Grixal is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
This method works well enough for now. Much simpler. Thanks for the information on that.

I just think that there should be a folder coded into the client from which plugins are automatically loaded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frellco
Just FYI... I do completely agree it's a PITA right now, I have been able to minimize this almost entirely by adding a shortcut to my toolbar to (upon clicking) load the "manager" plugin.

The short directions:
  1. Unlock your toolbars if you have them locked.
  2. Move the current item out of your very first toolbar button slot on your main toolbar (this is just temporary... drop it into an open slot).
  3. Issue the command: /shortcut 1 /plugins load manager
  4. Now drag that shortcut to where you want your "click here to load your plugins" button.
  5. Move your original toolbar button item back into the first slot.
  6. Lock your toolbars if you want.
  7. Profit
Once you have "manager" configured, all you need to do is remember to click the shortcut button. Since it's black it kind of stands out so I tend to see it and remember to load them whenever I log in.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Manager 0.2 help jingo386 Script & Skin Managers 1 09-20-2010 11:33 PM
Plugin Manager Sirak Script & Skin Managers 8 09-12-2010 04:35 PM
LoTRO Plugin review videos Dolby News 1 09-10-2010 08:59 AM
I wrote a Lua plugin, now what? scrappy General Authoring Discussion (L) 3 09-08-2010 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui