Quantcast
3d profile picture slowly increases in size when zoning - LoTROInterface
lotrointerface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-05-2010, 08:33 PM
andrewbroadway andrewbroadway is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
3d profile picture slowly increases in size when zoning

Does anyone else have this problem where each time I zone into somewhere different my 3d profile picture gets gradually bigger until it's HUGE in my screen!

Do you know what I am talking about or should I post a picture? This is my biggest problem. It happens with all custom user interfaces and on all my computers.

What is going on?!, please help.

EDIT: This happens with I press Alt+Enter as well.

Here is the screenshot:

http://www.rainsongmanchesters.net/l...screenshot.jpg

Last edited by andrewbroadway : 05-05-2010 at 08:38 PM. Reason: See above
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-06-2010, 04:50 AM
daimon's Avatar
daimon daimon is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 466
All your computers ?? huh

I have been asked about this issue from time to time. From my experience I know it only happens for a small portion of players who tries to use custom skins. The bug has been there from the beginning of the game.

It's always the player 3D portrait that that is bugged. Some have also reported it to shrink but usually it enlarges. I haven't heard that the same would had happened with the opponent's 3D portrait.

I am quite sure that the bug is somehow hardware related because only so few suffer from this. But as your all pc's have it that might indicate it's something else too, like some specific driver/software that causes this (you probably use basically all the same software/updates on your all computers). Perhaps you could list your graphic cards name here and maybe we could see a pattern if enough people does that.

I hope Frosty would notice this and pass it on to the devs who could possibly look in it further.

Last person who reported this to me had:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andior
i have an ATI Raedon XT1950 with the latest Driver 10.2
  • The only solution I know is to disable 3D portraits from the game options if you want to keep using custom skins.
__________________
~~ DaimonUI ~~
avatar by Humon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-06-2010, 11:05 AM
Deewe Deewe is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 104
It does the same with my UI and Nvida graphics cards.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-06-2010, 04:35 PM
ICURUSS ICURUSS is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1



Kinda like this LOL it stopped after i only had 1 interface installed i use daimon ui
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 05-08-2010, 10:57 PM
JTollers JTollers is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Yes - this happens to me on 2 different computers, but Ithink I run Nviidia card on both.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 05-08-2010, 11:38 PM
Uthboth's Avatar
Uthboth Uthboth is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Posts: 48
This doesn't bode well if more people end up with this bug. I would be nice if Frosty would poke in and give some thoughts. I understand that Turbine does not support 3rd party add-on, but it seems rather odd that this is happening.

Here's a thought. For the ones that are having this bug, did you install Lotro without the high res files? It looks like they're installed in the screen shots, but I thought I'd ask.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 05-09-2010, 02:38 AM
andrewbroadway andrewbroadway is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Graphics Card and Hi Res Files

Thanks for all the help!

---------------------------

I have the high res files installed with directx 10 textures turned on.

Both computers using Nvidia GTX 275 cards.

AMD X3 720 2.8GHz processor
Windows 7 64bit
4 GB RAM

Intel Quad Core 3.4Ghz
Windows XP 32bit SP3
2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 05-09-2010, 10:54 PM
Sigibald Sigibald is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Does doing a /ui layout load <name> reset the 3D portrait to its correct size?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 05-12-2010, 06:26 AM
daimon's Avatar
daimon daimon is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by ICURUSS
Kinda like this LOL it stopped after i only had 1 interface installed i use daimon ui
So. It has not happened to you since you removed all other skins ?
My skin has actually 3 active skins when you install it, did you also remove those other two ?
__________________
~~ DaimonUI ~~
avatar by Humon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 05-12-2010, 09:35 AM
makadam makadam is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
i have the opposite problem .

Using the Damion mini 1680w

But my 3dprofile pic goes so smal i cant target myself anymore .

only problem i have with this is when im going to leave a group or something . since i cant take target of myself and leave group

//Maka
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radar Size? Semper Fi Interface Requests (L) 1 07-10-2007 01:44 PM
UI size question Alexa Interface Help (L) 1 05-25-2007 04:13 PM
Image Size? Hmmm... Taffu Graphics modification help (L) 11 04-02-2007 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | ESOUI | LoTROInterface | MMOUI | Swtorui