LoTROInterface

LoTROInterface (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Interface Requests (L) (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Suggestion: Attack-Indikator as overlay in the portrait (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=285)

Grimholm 06-29-2007 06:38 PM

Suggestion: Attack-Indikator as overlay in the portrait
 
Hi,

I dislike the Auto Attack-Indikator very much since this element destroys my letterbox-arrangement. Unfortunately this indikator is useful for me, when I'm playing in first person (which happened most the time). But I've noticed, that the indikator has nearly the same size as the portrait and since we are able to replace UI-elements I'd like to see just this pulsing circle (on the atack-indikator during combat) as an overlay on tthe protrait during combat. I hope, that someone can play around with this element and find a good solution since I don't have the time to play around with UI on my own.

Thanks :)

AncientWolf 06-29-2007 07:59 PM

Ther eis a way to do it, but it requires at this time a very large letterbox image, most of it being transparent.

I had a similar idea and will release a bit for people to try...

Khanon 06-29-2007 08:22 PM

You know how big your panel is going to be in order to mount it up there? lol Minimum, I'm betting, of 5mb image. ;)

Edit: Hmmm... On second thought, you can make your panel the size of your display rez, then just mount your back panel image in the small area it resides in at the bottom of your screen...you're going to have big numbers for all your element placements, but it might work. At least, I don't believe your base panel background image has to be the same size as your panel element... It could, in the long run, make all your element placements easier, working off your main panel element starting at 0,0 and using your display dimensions for the placement of everything... :)

Grimholm 06-29-2007 08:29 PM

So you can't place certain elements everywhere you like? Elements like teh attack-inidkator (the pulsin circle) can usually only be placed somewhere in the letterbox-area?

Khanon 06-29-2007 08:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grimholm (Post 1323)
So you can't place certain elements everywhere you like? Elements like teh attack-inidkator (the pulsin circle) can usually only be placed somewhere in the letterbox-area?

Correct. The main bar elements all have to be within the panel object, as they are likely defined as elements of the panel object in the client.

Still, as I said, you likely won't have to have a back panel image of immense proportions; just the base panel object will probably have to be the size of the display resolution.

Brode 06-29-2007 09:34 PM

1 Attachment(s)
you could always shrink the toolbar down to where the Attack Indicator and Pip display was all that was showing(90x105) roughly..youd lose the bag/menu buttons, the exp bar and 1 hotkey bar, but you could possible do it.

Ive been playing around with moving all that stuff to the top :)

AncientWolf 06-29-2007 10:33 PM

Exactly; Whos to say we cant have the elements all at the top; the only downside is the first set of quickslots.

If you didnt use them, everything else could be at the top and look good.

Maybe (Frosty?!!!) an option for not using that default 1st quickslot/shutting it off.

Hmmmm

Khanon 06-29-2007 10:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AncientWolf (Post 1326)
Exactly; Whos to say we cant have the elements all at the top; the only downside is the first set of quickslots.

If you didnt use them, everything else could be at the top and look good.

Maybe (Frosty?!!!) an option for not using that default 1st quickslot/shutting it off.

Hmmmm

Technically, you don't have to... You can always remap the hotkeys to another bar and locate it to some place unobtrusive for when you have bags open. Best scenario, barring releasing bar 1 altogether as just another movable hotbar would be to release the ArtAsset so it could be skinned with a 1x1 transparent image.

Yes...48 hours almost straight of digging through the ui code has me learning a lot. lol

Brode 06-29-2007 11:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Khanon (Post 1327)
Technically, you don't have to... You can always remap the hotkeys to another bar and locate it to some place unobtrusive for when you have bags open. Best scenario, barring releasing bar 1 altogether as just another movable hotbar would be to release the ArtAsset so it could be skinned with a 1x1 transparent image.

Yes...48 hours almost straight of digging through the ui code has me learning a lot. lol

you could also just shrink that default hotbar width=1 height=1
..i wish the toolbar could be made so you could move it in layout mode (ctrl\)

/sigh

Khanon 06-30-2007 01:10 AM

Ahh yes. lol There is that, too. Actually, even better. You just lose one hotbar.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI