LoTROInterface

LoTROInterface (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lua Programming Help (L) (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   Saving window position (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1089)

Olenn 09-26-2010 08:45 AM

Saving window position
 
I am trying to figure out how to save window position so that it is persistent through a reload.

I think that I should have it write its coordinates to a save file when it is being dragged and the mouse button is released, but I can not for the life of me figure out how to write that code.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Wicked Mouse 09-26-2010 10:14 AM

Isn't that what the "layout system" has brought into action for?

http://lorebook.lotro.com/wiki/Relea...ook_8_Official
# The client now has a /ui command that can be used to save the current layout of windows to an xml file and then load this layout.
# To save a ui layout type: /ui layout save <name>
# To load a previously saved layout: /ui layout load <name>
# In both cases the name is optional and if not specified it will just save to a file called Default_ appended with your current game window resolution. (e.q running in 800 x 600 results inDefault_800_600.layout)

Or were you talking about something else?

Olenn 09-26-2010 10:33 AM

(Bear with me, still learning Lua)

When you press "Ctrl + \" it doesn't give a handle to set the Lua window position. I tried writing a function that basically says if the window changes position to save the coordinates to a file and when the window is recalled to load those coordinates .

I just haven't been successful as of yet.

MrJackdaw 09-26-2010 10:52 AM

Assuming the window is called "Window" and the place you want to store the data is a table called "Data";

Code:

Window.PositionChanged=function(sender,args)
        Data.x,Data.y=Window:GetPosition()
end

Will store the window position to the Data table whenever the window is moved.

Then, when you load the data - just use the Data.x and Data.y to load in the position.

Assumption: You are saving the data at some point with;

Code:

Turbine.PluginData.Save( Turbine.DataScope.Character, "The Name of Your Plugin", Data );
And loading it with;

Code:

Data=Turbine.PluginData.Load( Turbine.DataScope.Character, "The Name of Your Plugin")
or similar!

Olenn 09-26-2010 12:37 PM

Thanks, but I am still a little lost. What I have been trying to add is a code that looks to see if the data file exists and if it does use that position. If it doesn't then it uses a default set of values. I am still not sure where all of this goes.

I tried to start simple...this is what I have been trying (without the checking to see if the file exists or not)

Code:

SatchelWindow = class( Turbine.UI.Window );
Data = Turbine.PluginData.Load( Turbine.DataScope.Character, "SatchelData")

function SatchelWindow:Constructor()
----CREATE THE WINDOW----
        Turbine.UI.Lotro.Window.Constructor( self );
        self:SetText("Satchel");
        self:SetSize( 325, 275 );
        self:SetPosition( Data.x , Data.y );
----SAVE WINDOW POSITION----
        Window.PositionChanged=function(sender,args)
                Data.x,Data.y=Window:GetPosition()
        end

That is as far as I have (unsuccessfully) gotten. Does the file save on logoff or does it save when the code runs?


I guess its off to borders to find an Lua book...

MrJackdaw 09-26-2010 01:01 PM

Thinking on my feet but change the "Window" lines to "self" as "self" is the window. And don't waste money in Borders - I worked my way through the Turbine sample stuff stealing where I could, especially the combat bar on. Just as with learing the xml modification stuff, look at other peoples work and rip it apart... *grin* The excellent lessons on http://www.lua.org/pil/ helped me get a bit better!

I still wouldn't call myself any good - but the stuff works well enough for me!

Olenn 09-26-2010 01:11 PM

I changed both of my Window values to self, but i am still getting the error;

attempt to index Global 'Data' (a nil value)

MrJackdaw 09-26-2010 03:28 PM

Has Data been defined anywhere as a value? If there are no saved variables it becomes "nil" and effectively does not exist.

Add this after the load line;

if Data==nil then Data={} end

and that should sort it! Note the "==" not just "=". I always get that wrong! If you are defining it is a single =, if you are comparing it is a double ==.

Olenn 09-26-2010 05:20 PM

I was under the assumption that

Code:

Data = Turbine.PluginData.Load( Turbine.DataScope.Character, "SatchelData")
declared the variable...this is the most frusteraiting thing ever...back to boarders, lol. It still isn't working...


Here is all of my code thus far...

Code:


import "Turbine";
import "Turbine.Gameplay";
import "Turbine.UI";
import "Turbine.UI.Extensions";
import "Turbine.UI.Lotro";
import "Turbine.Utils";

SatchelWindow = class( Turbine.UI.Window );
Data = Turbine.PluginData.Load( Turbine.DataScope.Character, "SatchelData")
if Data==nil then Data={} end


function SatchelWindow:Constructor()
----CREATE THE WINDOW----
        Turbine.UI.Lotro.Window.Constructor( self );
        self:SetText("Satchel");
        self:SetSize( 325, 275 );
        Data = Turbine.PluginData.Load( Turbine.DataScope.Character, "SatchelData")
       

----SATCHEL CLOSES WHEN ESC IS PRESSED----
        self:SetWantsKeyEvents( true );
        self.KeyDown = function( sender, args )
                if ( args.Action == Turbine.UI.Lotro.Action.Escape ) then
                        sender:SetVisible( false )
                end

----SAVE WINDOW POSITION----
        self.PositionChanged=function(sender,args)
                Data.x,Data.y=self:GetPosition()
               
        end
       
               
----MAKE BAG BUTTONS ON THE TOOLBAR OPEN SATCHEL----
                if ( args.Action == Turbine.UI.Lotro.Action.ToggleBags or
                    args.Action == Turbine.UI.Lotro.Action.ToggleBag1 or
                        args.Action == Turbine.UI.Lotro.Action.ToggleBag2 or
                        args.Action == Turbine.UI.Lotro.Action.ToggleBag3 or
                        args.Action == Turbine.UI.Lotro.Action.ToggleBag4 or
                        args.Action == Turbine.UI.Lotro.Action.ToggleBag5 )
                then
                        sender:SetVisible( not sender:IsVisible() )
                end
        end
       
        local satchel = self;
        local mainWindow = self;
       
        self.itemListBoxScrollBar = Turbine.UI.Lotro.ScrollBar();
        self.itemListBoxScrollBar:SetOrientation( Turbine.UI.Orientation.Vertical );
        self.itemListBoxScrollBar:SetParent( self );

        self.itemListBox = Turbine.UI.ListBox();
        self.itemListBox:SetParent( self );
        self.itemListBox:SetOrientation( Turbine.UI.Orientation.Horizontal );
        self.itemListBox:SetVerticalScrollBar( self.itemListBoxScrollBar );
        self.itemListBox:SetAllowDrop( true );
       
        self.itemListBox.DragDrop = function( sender, args )
                local shortcut = args.DragDropInfo:GetShortcut();
                if ( shortcut ~= nil ) then
                  local destinationItemControl = self.itemListBox:GetItemAt( args.X, args.Y );
                  local destinationIndex = self.itemListBox:IndexOfItem( destinationItemControl );
                  self.backpack:PerformShortcutDrop( shortcut, destinationIndex, Turbine.UI.Control.IsShiftKeyDown() );
                end
        end
----MAKE WINDOW RESIZABLE----
        self.resizeHandle = Turbine.UI.Control();
        self.resizeHandle:SetParent( self );
        self.resizeHandle:SetZOrder( 100 );
        self.resizeHandle:SetSize( 20, 20 );
        self.resizeHandle:SetPosition( self:GetWidth() - self.resizeHandle:GetWidth(), self:GetHeight() - self.resizeHandle:GetHeight() );

        self.resizeHandle.MouseDown = function( sender, args )
                sender.dragStartX = args.X;
                sender.dragStartY = args.Y;
                sender.dragging = true;
        end

        self.resizeHandle.MouseMove = function( sender, args )
                local width, height = mainWindow:GetSize();

                if ( sender.dragging ) then
                        mainWindow:SetSize( width + ( args.X - sender.dragStartX ), height + ( args.Y - sender.dragStartY ) );
                        sender:SetPosition( mainWindow:GetWidth() - sender:GetWidth(), mainWindow:GetHeight() - sender:GetHeight() )
                        satchel:PerformLayout()
                end
        end

        self.resizeHandle.MouseUp = function( sender, args )
                sender.dragging = false;
        end
----CREATE CONAINER FOR ITEMS----
        self.items = { };

        local player = Turbine.Gameplay.LocalPlayer();
        self.backpack = player:GetBackpack();

        self.backpack.SizeChanged = function( sender, args )
                satchel:Refresh();
        end

        self.backpack.ItemAdded = function( sender, args )
                satchel.items[args.Index]:SetItem( satchel.backpack:GetItem( args.Index ) );
        end

        self.backpack.ItemRemoved = function( sender, args )
                satchel.items[args.Index]:SetItem( satchel.backpack:GetItem( args.Index ) );
        end

        self.backpack.ItemMoved = function( sender, args )
                satchel.items[args.OldIndex]:SetItem( satchel.backpack:GetItem( args.OldIndex ) );
                satchel.items[args.NewIndex]:SetItem( satchel.backpack:GetItem( args.NewIndex ) );
        end

        self:Refresh();

end

----FUNCTION TO REFRESH BAG CONTENTS----
function SatchelWindow:Refresh()
        local backpackSize = self.backpack:GetSize();

        for i = 1, backpackSize, 1 do
                if ( self.items[i] ) then
                        self.items[i]:SetParent( nil );
                end
               
                self.items[i] = Turbine.UI.Lotro.ItemControl( self.backpack:GetItem( i ) );
                self.itemListBox:AddItem( self.items[i] );
        end

        self:PerformLayout();
end

function SatchelWindow:PerformLayout()
        self:Layout( { } )
end

function SatchelWindow:Layout( args )
        local width, height = self:GetSize();
       
        local itemWidth = 40;
       
        if ( self.items[1] ~= nil ) then
                itemWidth = self.items[1]:GetWidth()
        end

        local listWidth = width - 40;
        local listHeight = height - 50;
        local itemsPerRow = listWidth / itemWidth;

        self.itemListBox:SetPosition( 15, 35 );
        self.itemListBox:SetSize( listWidth, listHeight );
        self.itemListBox:SetMaxItemsPerLine( itemsPerRow );
       
        self.itemListBoxScrollBar:SetPosition( width - 25, 35 );
        self.itemListBoxScrollBar:SetSize( 10, listHeight );

end

I am about to just say screw it and it won't save its position, lol

Digital_Utopia 09-26-2010 06:13 PM

Move your declaration of Data so that it's below the constructor lines

add "self." in front of Data

Code:

SatchelWindow = class( Turbine.UI.Window );
function SatchelWindow:Constructor()
    Turbine.UI.Lotro.Window.Constructor( self );

    self.Data = Turbine.PluginData.Load( Turbine.DataScope.Character,  "SatchelData")
    if (self.Data==nil)then
          self:SetPosition(defaultx,defaulty);
    else
          self:SetPosition(self.Data.x,self.Data.y)
    end

...
end

Where defaultx and defaulty are whatever position you would give that window by default.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI