Quantcast Playing LotRO on 2 Machines w/ 2 Different Screen Resolutions - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-15-2009, 12:25 PM
be0wulfe be0wulfe is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Playing LotRO on 2 Machines w/ 2 Different Screen Resolutions

I swap playtime between 2 different machines, each running at a different resolution.

The biggest problem I have is my undocked menubars. I either have to lay them out for the lower rez screen and deal with the vast white space at the higher rez, or do the reverse and deal with overlaid bars.

I know LotRO stores stuff like that server side, but is there anyway, any over-ride or even a third party tool that I can use to autoadjust or at least remember what resolution I'm in so I"m not having to constantly fuddle one way or the other between machines.

Optimally, saving those UI settings locally would be great -at least in terms of screen layout.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-16-2009, 06:22 PM
The Scyphozoa's Avatar
The Scyphozoa The Scyphozoa is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sector 5
Posts: 80
Nope.
__________________
W00t W00t Boogie Woogie W00t
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-17-2009, 02:34 AM
cipher_nemo's Avatar
cipher_nemo cipher_nemo is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 12
As mentioned above...

http://forums.lotro.com/showthread.php?t=45809
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 08-22-2009, 09:18 AM
Uthboth's Avatar
Uthboth Uthboth is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Posts: 48
The client now has a /ui command that can be used to save the current layout of windows to an xml file and then load this layout.

To save a ui layout type: /ui layout save <name>

To load a previously saved layout: /ui layout load <name>

In both cases the name is optional and if not specified it will just save to a file called Default_ appended with your current game window resolution. (e.q running in 800 x 600 results inDefault_800_600.layout)

Lorebook Release Notes Volume 2 Book 8

This may work for you. I've had luck with it.

On one machine you get everything into position and then do a ui save. When you start playing on the other machine you move everything where you want it and do a ui save there as well. When you go back to the first one you do a ui load and it will place things back the way you had them. You may have to load it twice because sometimes the first load doesn't get everything.

Last edited by Uthboth : 08-22-2009 at 09:21 AM. Reason: Added more info.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Role Playing UI Zhoken Interface Help (L) 4 05-30-2009 01:22 PM
Changing Resolutions/Compatibility Sigian Interface Help (L) 1 10-30-2008 12:19 PM
dual screen help TOP-Proto Interface Requests (L) 15 06-29-2007 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui