Quantcast Out of range overlay - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > Developer Discussions > Tutorials & Other Helpful Information (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-30-2017, 08:00 AM
SemillanZ SemillanZ is offline
The Wary
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Question Out of range overlay

hi,

I can't find how to resize the out of range indicator overlay for the toolbar quickslot.
for an outofrange_indicator.tga of 32 per 32 that would cover the whole skill slot.

Code:
<PanelFile ID="ID_UISkin_Toolbar">
  <Element ID="ToolbarField" X="0" Y="0" Width="&ResolutionX;" Height="&ResolutionY;" Detach="1">
    <Element ID="Toolbar_Quickslot" X="&QuickslotX;" Y="&QuickslotY;" Width="420" Height="35">
      <Element ID="QuickslotListBox" X="0" Y="0" Width="420" Height="35"> 
        <Element ID="QuickslotButtonTemplate" X="0" Y="0" Width="35" Height="35"> 
          <Element ID="QuickslotOverlay" X="3" Y="3" Width="32" Height="32"/>
          <Element ID="SkillQuickslotDisplayTemplate" X="0" Y="0" Width="35" Height="35"> 
            <Element ID="RealQuickslotSkillDisplay" X="0" Y="0" Width="35" Height="35">
              <Element ID="QuickslotSkillRangeOverlay" X="3" Y="3" Width="32" Height="32"/>
              <Element ID="QuickslotNewlyShortcutSkillOverlay" X="3" Y="3" Width="32" Height="32"/>
              <Element ID="QuickslotSkillIcon" X="3" Y="3" Width="32" Height="32"> 
                <Element ID="Overlay" X="0" Y="0" Width="32" Height="32"/>
              </Element>
            </Element>
          </Element>
          <Element ID="QuickslotLabelText" X="3" Y="23" Width="32" Height="12"/>
        </Element>
      </Element>
    </Element>
  </Element>
</PanelFile>
but the overlay stay stuck on a size of 12 per 12 in the upper right corner of the skill button.

I wonder if "Element ID="QuickslotSkillRangeOverlay" is still valid. I picked it up from the 1368483101-Update11_UISkinArtPack.

EDIT: better explaining the goal of this:
when out of range instead of the small indicator on the upper right I'd prefer the whole skill button darken with a black transparent overlay.

Last edited by SemillanZ : 08-30-2017 at 05:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-30-2017, 01:37 PM
Thurallor's Avatar
Thurallor Thurallor is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 121
Did you try resizing the .tga file?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 08-30-2017, 03:52 PM
SemillanZ SemillanZ is offline
The Wary
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
both up and down but no change.
I keep trying to sorting this out by searching if anyone recently toyed with that line.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to change the in-combat overlay on the autoattack button? artificeren General Authoring Discussion (L) 3 04-23-2012 12:06 PM
External Program Overlay stryker84 Interface Requests (L) 4 07-31-2011 06:39 AM
G13 + G15v1 Overlay Elentir Interface Requests (L) 2 09-26-2010 04:20 AM
Suggestion: Attack-Indikator as overlay in the portrait Grimholm Interface Requests (L) 10 06-30-2007 03:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui