Quantcast Updating EU Client & loading plugins - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 06-17-2011, 01:33 PM
lunarwtr's Avatar
lunarwtr lunarwtr is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 85
Updating EU Client & loading plugins

So after a month or so of not logging in, I decided to patch the various game clients I had installed. I've patched the DE and FR all the way, but I keep getting messages that translate to "User plugins are currently disabled." whenever I try to load any plugin. What am I doing wrong?
__________________
Author of Lotro Compendium, Waypoint, and Lotro Plugin Compendium (LPC)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 06-17-2011, 11:17 PM
lunarwtr's Avatar
lunarwtr lunarwtr is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 85
Disregard.. I gave up on updating other clients. I just copied the language resources from DE & FR clients to the turbine download, patched that, then it all worked.
__________________
Author of Lotro Compendium, Waypoint, and Lotro Plugin Compendium (LPC)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 06-18-2011, 09:47 AM
unclecid's Avatar
unclecid unclecid is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 43
just a little FYI.

as of 1 june there is no EU client anymore.

all Eu servers have been moved to boston

and there is now 1 client with EN/FR/DE capabilities.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 06-18-2011, 09:58 AM
Wicked Mouse's Avatar
Wicked Mouse Wicked Mouse is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 183
Yes, and you had to migrate your account to Turbine at https://transfer.lotro.com
__________________
Author of: "Delving Hills"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 06-18-2011, 11:40 AM
lunarwtr's Avatar
lunarwtr lunarwtr is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 85
Yeah.. but I heard any of the clients could be upgraded to "work" with the turbine servers. I was able to get the FR client to load into game, but it would not load any plugin. It kept saying plugins were disabled. I use linux to play lotro, so was trying to simply upgrade each client because in linux, the launcher app doesn't let you choose that you want to use a new language. I manually copied lanuage files into the folder an then launcher let me select them.
__________________
Author of Lotro Compendium, Waypoint, and Lotro Plugin Compendium (LPC)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with loading plugin goldbishop Lua Programming Help (L) 12 12-01-2010 10:33 PM
Loading creates Error Heta Lua Programming Help (L) 0 11-13-2010 09:38 AM
UI not loading correctly Kiryan Interface Help (L) 5 04-01-2009 08:53 PM
Help with loading multiple UIs Crumby Interface Help (L) 0 07-06-2007 06:45 PM
Chat Client blackmote Interface Help (L) 6 04-08-2007 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui