Quantcast Unable to load new UI - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 10-16-2010, 08:12 AM
mypony89 mypony89 is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Unable to load new UI

I've read a few of the post about people having problems with there UI loading and I think I know the problem but I can't seem to get the correct web address. When I try to load my UI I get the error message "Unable to resolve..." "Failed to Import..." "Failed to Import..." I think its because I don't have the turbine plugin pack or something like that but when I go to the websites given http://content.turbine.com/sites/lot..._LuaPlugins.7z I geta bunch of ...something I can't read. The other site http://forums.lotro.com/showthread.p...Lua-UI-scripts doesn't give me any plugin packs. Any help would be greatly appreciated. C:\Users\Home\Documents\The Lord of the Rings Online is where I created the Plugin folder but that is the only folder that is in the Lord of the Rings Online folder. When I go and place the plugin folder in C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\The Lord of the Rings Online and type /refresh plugins or whatever the command is it tells me nothing is loaded but there are a bunch of other folders here I.E: Backup bindat browser en Forward Patches etc...
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10-16-2010, 10:23 AM
Thayilis's Avatar
Thayilis Thayilis is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 59
The UI skins have nothing to do with the plugin files that are needed to be downloaded from the first link you put up. Those files are only needed in order to use the plugins, which are not the same thing as the UI skins. If you are trying to use a plugin and download the necessary lotro files, try using Internet Explorer. I tested the link and it works just fine. For some reason firefox doesn't like it. lol So open this link

http://content.turbine.com/sites/lot..._LuaPlugins.7z

with internet explorer and it should work just fine. That is, if you are trying to use the plugins and not a UI skin.

~~Thay
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 10-16-2010, 11:42 AM
mypony89 mypony89 is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thats wierd. Thanks, firefox wouldn't open them but IE did. I have another question now though if you all don't mind. What folder do I put the Turbine plugins into?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 10-16-2010, 04:16 PM
mypony89 mypony89 is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Ok, I downloaded those Turbine Beta LuaPlugins and put them where I guess they are supposed to go, but I'm still getting the same error messages. Completely stumped here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 10-16-2010, 06:05 PM
Thayilis's Avatar
Thayilis Thayilis is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 59
Make a folder in your lotro documents folder named plugins....in that folder is where you will put the turbine folders and the folders that you got from the plugin you are trying to use. Once you have that set up and it is still giving you the same error message, then it might be the actual plugin itself that you are trying to use. Hope this helps.

~~Thay
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 10-17-2010, 01:10 AM
Murder Murder is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
PLugins issues

I have downloaded buffbars and have done the step by step tutorial on this plugin is there idea why when i type /plugin load buffbars or pengorasplugins since that is what the file is named i get a responce unable too load buffbars or unknown command. I have installed the beta version of ui given in this post the 7z file and extracted it into the plugin file alonf with the file given by pengoras. Any help qould be appreciated ty
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 10-17-2010, 01:34 AM
MrJackdaw's Avatar
MrJackdaw MrJackdaw is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancaster, England
Posts: 249
I am really sorry to ask this - but are you in the US or the EU?
__________________
************************************************** ************************************************** **
"Our ideals may never be realised, But they indicate what we are trying to do." Dick Tahta
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 10-17-2010, 01:55 AM
Thayilis's Avatar
Thayilis Thayilis is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 59
Oh, holy crap! I completely forgot about the EU F2P not being out yet.

I hope this isn't the reason you can't get the plugins to work. Speaking of which, has Codemasters given you guys a date yet?
__________________
The truth of the matter is that you always know the right thing to do. The hard part is doing it.
-General Norman Schwarzkopf
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 10-17-2010, 07:28 AM
daimon's Avatar
daimon daimon is offline
Super Moderator
LOTROInterface Super Mod
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 466
Quote:
Speaking of which, has Codemasters given you guys a date yet?
Yes! It's called "Soon™" and it can mean any time between few weeks to infinite :P .. depending if Turbine doesn't take over the whole thing ...
__________________
~·~ DaimonUI ~·~
avatar by Humon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 10-17-2010, 11:08 AM
mypony89 mypony89 is offline
The Undefeated
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
I'm in the US and I don't think its the plugins as it is almost ALWAYS something I'm doing wrong. I'd like to give you a diagram of how everything is set up that way you can make your judgement.

C:\Users\Home\Documents\The Lord of the Rings Online ---> In the LOTRO folder i have lotro.keymap file, a Script file, and a UserPreferences file. I made a folder named Plugins for that folder as well so its now C:\Users\Home\Documents\The Lord of the Rings Online\Plugins. From there I put the Beta_LuaPlugins foder in as well as Betsiel which is the plugin I'm trying to get to work for its filterbag which seems to work fine for everyone else. In the Beta_LuaPlugins folder there is another folder named Plugins as well and in that folder is a Turbine and TurbinePlugins folder. C:\Users\Home\Documents\The Lord of the Rings Online\Plugins\Beta_LuaPlugins\Plugins I don't know if the computer is getting confused at all the folders named Plugins...I know I sure am.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
songbook setup doesn't load sheerra Script & Skin Managers 6 10-20-2010 06:53 AM
Unable to Reposition Frosty's Toolbar EWSpider XML modification help (L) 3 06-26-2007 03:41 PM
help : every skin fails to load... IoA Interface Help (L) 5 05-04-2007 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui