Quantcast dual screen help - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Requests (L)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 06-24-2007, 12:36 PM
TOP-Proto TOP-Proto is offline
The Unscathed
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
dual screen help

Hi all, i am a dual screen user and i wondered if theyres a way to resize the graphical part of the screen..


For example i want to put my entire gameworld on my left monitor in
1024X768 mode and have my seconds monitor in 1024X768 mode blank.

I then want to move custom UI elements to my second monitor (such as deeds menu), chat windows and have my map open up on it etc.

My question is, is it possible to move my gameworld to one monitor? if so how?
and if not why not? :P

Thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 06-24-2007, 04:04 PM
Grimholm Grimholm is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 29
I'm quite sure, that it won't work. I guess, that an application has to support multimonitoring (it has to recognize the second monitor). Otherweise you can only stretch the application to fit two or more screens. I'd surpised, if LOTRO would offer this feature.

But one solution might work in the near future. It might be possible to stretch the resolution to fit both screens. And soon it should be possible to place UI-elements everywhere you like. But theres still a big problem: How can the viewport be centered on one screen?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 06-24-2007, 06:43 PM
TOP-Proto TOP-Proto is offline
The Unscathed
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
oh i can stretch across monitors already.

have no probs (set my ati dual screen to stretch mode)

what im trying to do is to basically move my game screen onto one monitor and have the other black.

(stretch my screen to 1024 X 1536)
move my "world" to 1024 X 768 (half the stretched screen) and have the blackness on my second monitor where i can put custom ui components.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 06-24-2007, 08:42 PM
Haussen's Avatar
Haussen Haussen is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
There is a program you can d/l off the web called Ultra Mon... There maybe many others but once installed it will treat your monitors as:

1. 1 Large monitor
2. 1 active monitor the other is a mirror of the first
3. 2 totally independent monitors.. which should allow you do do what you are wanting. As long as your vid card will allow each monitor to be run under its own resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 06-25-2007, 03:21 AM
TOP-Proto TOP-Proto is offline
The Unscathed
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Thats not what im trying to do.

i can already stretch my screen onto dual montiors.

I will get some screenshots of what im trying to do to explain better when i get home.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 06-25-2007, 05:26 AM
Haussen's Avatar
Haussen Haussen is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Ahh ok. I don't know of a way you can do that. Don't think its even possible. I believe the UI elements would have to stay inside the active window for the game and to do what you are wanting would go outside that.

Maybe I am wrong and that would be great. I would love to be able to have my monitors clear of 90% of the UI stuff and just focus on the hunt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 06-27-2007, 11:48 PM
Kava's Avatar
Kava Kava is offline
The Undying
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
What I'm getting is this.... TOP wants the entire game on screen one, and an extra space on screen two to put all (or whatever he/she wishes) of his UI elements. In WoW, I believe this was done by rendering your current screen in twos, with one half only the world/character and the other half essentially a blank page, that you could move UI elements to. Then, you could stretch that out over two monitors making it seem like two seperate programs...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 06-28-2007, 06:14 AM
TOP-Proto TOP-Proto is offline
The Unscathed
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
bingo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 06-28-2007, 01:04 PM
BlackKnight6667's Avatar
BlackKnight6667 BlackKnight6667 is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kava
What I'm getting is this.... TOP wants the entire game on screen one, and an extra space on screen two to put all (or whatever he/she wishes) of his UI elements. In WoW, I believe this was done by rendering your current screen in twos, with one half only the world/character and the other half essentially a blank page, that you could move UI elements to. Then, you could stretch that out over two monitors making it seem like two separate programs...
That is exactly what I did for a while in WoW, however I utilized Visor to move and minimize the "rendered" space (world view) and left the other space empty like you describe. I at the moment, don't see any way this could be done with LotRO. We need an interface that allows add ons etc before it could happen (unless the devs want to incorporate the visor like functionality into the App)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 06-29-2007, 08:39 AM
TOP-Proto TOP-Proto is offline
The Unscathed
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
it would only require a switch to the render window to set max width to a variable that a user can adjust to the power of 2. as long as the gui stuff isnt glued onto the render window (floats over it, which it appears to do so because you can move/resize gui items)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui