LoTROInterface

LoTROInterface (http://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Interface Help (L) (http://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Plugins not loading after Lotro reinstall (http://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2062)

tltrani 10-29-2013 12:31 PM

Plugins not loading after Lotro reinstall
 
I am having the a problem loading. I have installed the Beta Lua plugins. I'm having the problem with all my plugins I am trying to reinstall. I can't find any instructions on how to install the Beta Lua Plugins and thought that maybe that was the problem. I downloaded the Beta and installed the whole folder into my Plugins folder. I get this error when I'm in game:

...s Online\Plugins\Deusdictum\UI\DeltaButtonWindow.lua :8: attempt to call global 'class' (a nil value)
... Online\Plugins\Deusdictum\UI\DeltaButtonControl.lu a:8: attempt to call global 'class' (a nil value)
...f the Rings Online\Plugins\Deusdictum\UI\Dragbar.lua:39: attempt to call global 'class' (a nil value)
...ings Online\Plugins\JackdawPlugins\SortPack\Load.lua:5: Failed to import package "Deusdictum.UI.Dragbar".
...s Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Travel\TravelWindow.lua :2: Unable to resolve package "Turbine.Debug".
...Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Travel\__init__.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel.TravelWindow".
...the Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Travel\Main.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel".
...s Online\Plugins\Deusdictum\UI\DeltaButtonWindow.lua :45: Failed to load background image.
...ictum\Plugins\DragBarDemoThree\DBDemoWindowThre e.lua:27: attempt to call field 'LocalPlayer' (a table value)
...s Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Travel\TravelWindow.lua :2: Unable to resolve package "Turbine.Debug".
...Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Travel\__init__.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel.TravelWindow".
...the Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Travel\Main.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel".

Does this gobbilly-goo mean anything to anyone? Please help. I can't live without my Plugins!

D.H1cks 10-29-2013 05:15 PM

It looks like you don't have the Turbine Utilities installed in the correct location. Inside the Plugins folder, you should have a 'Turbine' folder (not TurbinePlugins). In the Turbine folder is number of LUA files that most plugins need.

A link to the Turbine Utilites can usually be found with most plugins.

tltrani 10-30-2013 08:53 PM

Thank you so so much. I wish with all the FAQ about loading plugins, the Beta Lua folder had instructions! Anyone using Plugins should be able to load those into the right place. Thanks again


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI